Extend backhaul reach up to 25km with the new QSFP+ PSM4 LR4

03. March 2021 | Planegg

QSFP+ PSM4 LR4 efficiently stabilizes long reach links with 4x10G breakout capabilities beyond 20km.

Hot Products

Features & Benefits:

  • Stretch 5G wireless fronthaul and midhaul reach beyond standard parallel series modules.
  • Extend 40G (4x10G) breakout signals up to 25km.
  • Compatibility in Cisco, Juniper, and Ciena environments with standard SMF MPO-12 connectors.
  • A complete breakout solution from distribution units to wireless radios.

Blanketing the globe in lightning fast 5G wireless services is no easy feat. This holds especially true when the links between towers and sites can span large distances, requiring expensive relays or amplification technologies.

The QSFP+ PSM4 LR4 can efficiently enhance site-to-site links beyond 20km.

For more product information, please contact Michael Demel by phone at +49 89 89 505-0 or by e-mail:  m.demel@atxx.

this might also interest you